Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5760D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294414

Date:Thursday 7 October 2004
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5760D
MSN: 18-5262
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2735 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported he made a hard landing on a paved runway in his tail wheel and tundra tire equipped airplane, and that the left main landing gear assembly subsequently collapsed. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing when it struck the runway. An inspection of the main landing gear (MLG) assembly by the NTSB investigator-in-charge and FAA certification engineers, disclosed that the MLG was not an approved component, although it had been stamped "PMA" for Primary Manufacturing Authority, indicating it was an approved part. Further research and analysis of the gear assembly revealed that it had fractured at the shock strut attachment lugs, and that the lugs were approximately one-half strength of the original factory equipment. The MLG assembly has been available for several years, and may be retro-fitted to the entire Piper Cub series airplanes. The FAA aircraft certification branch and the manufacturer are presently conducting a review of the design and have indicated that a manufacturer's Service Bulletin will be published offering a strengthened version of the MLG, and that the FAA will issue either a Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin, or an Airworthiness Directive.

Probable Cause: The inadequate and unapproved design of the main landing gear assembly by the manufacturer, which resulted in a failure of the main landing gear during landing, and structural damage to the airplane. A factor in the accident was the pilot's misjudged flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1996 N5760D Private 0 Big Lake, AK sub