Accident Renegade N210SQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294415

Date:Thursday 7 October 2004
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Renegade
Owner/operator:Roderick Bradley
Registration: N210SQ
MSN: REN 575
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Destination airport:Westerly State Airport, RI (WST/KWST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt airplane was flown earlier in the day with no deficiencies noted. After landing, the pilot refueled the airplane and completed a preflight inspection prior to departure. After takeoff, the airplane " ...just didn't have the power it normally has." The pilot never looked at the instruments, and couldn't estimate the engine rpm, but thought the engine sounded "normal." The airplane could not climb above a stand of trees in the takeoff path, but the pilot was able to maneuver around it. A second stand of trees in the takeoff path could not be avoided, and the airplane could not climb over it. The airplane struck the trees and came to rest suspended in them without injury to the occupants. A detailed examination of the engine revealed only impact damage, and no mechanical anomolies. According to FAA Advisory Circular AC-20-27D, Certification and Operation of Amateur-Built Aircraft: "FAA inspections of amateur-built aircraft have been limited to ensuring the use of acceptable workmanship methods, techniques, practices, and issuing operating limitations necessary to protect persons and property not involved in this activity."

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in the airplane's inability to climb over a stand of trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA002