Accident Cessna 172N N73764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294416

Date:Thursday 7 October 2004
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Wyoming Air Corporation
Registration: N73764
MSN: 17267661
Total airframe hrs:7693 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was performing her fourth touch-and-go landing when she allowed the airplane to touchdown hard on the runway. The pilot said everything was fine until she got into the flare. She said that she felt she was going to float so she "put in some power." She said she felt she had things under control, so she reduced the throttle to idle. When the airplane touched down, it bounced. The pilot said she released a little back pressure. "The second time it [the airplane] came back to the ground, it bounced hard, and this time I think the propeller hit. It bounced hard 3 or 4 times after that. Back and forth." The pilot said she finally got the airplane stopped. She contacted the tower and received permission to taxi back to the ramp. An inspection of the airplane showed substantial damage to the firewall, and minor damage to the nose gear and propeller. No other anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing. A factor contributing to the accident was the student pilot's improper recovery from the bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA005