Bird strike Accident Cessna 152 N24373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294417

Date:Monday 4 October 2004
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:California In Nice Inc
Registration: N24373
MSN: 15280240
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on the downwind leg for landing runway 31L when a bird collided with its right wing. During an instructional local flight, the tower controller cleared the certified flight instructor (CFI) and the student to land. While abeam the numbers, a bird collided with the airplane's right wing. The CFI stated that neither he nor the student saw what kind of bird it was. They only saw a flash of the bird's wing. The CFI could tell that there was damage to the right wing, but the airplane appeared to be controllable. The CFI took control of the airplane and landed on runway 31L. After landing and clearing the runway they informed the tower of the bird strike. The damage to the leading edge of the right wing was approximately 2 feet across with about 8 to 12 inches of crushing on the longitudinal axes of the wing.

Probable Cause: an in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA003