Accident Acro Sport II N214JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294423

Date:Saturday 2 October 2004
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N214JH
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur d'Alene, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheney, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that while in cruise flight, the wood propeller separated from the airplane. He performed a forced landing, and impacted a small ditch during the roll out. Subsequently, the landing gear separated from the airplane, and the main gear attachment points and the engine firewall were damaged/bent.

Probable Cause: The airplane's wood propeller separated from the airplane during cruise. A factor was the ditch that the airplane impacted during the landing roll subsequent to the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA008