Accident Cessna 150G N3086R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294425

Date:Saturday 2 October 2004
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Terry Gollehon
Registration: N3086R
MSN: 15066986
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, MT (3U7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the airplane collided with trees and rising terrain. In a written statement the pilot reported the airplane collided with trees and rising terrain after departing runway 12. He reported that the airplane cleared trees (approximately 50 feet in height) located at the end of the departure runway, however, the aircraft made contact with multiple trees and rising terrain beyond the departure end of the runway. The pilot stated "we hit trees for 150 yards before slowing enough to hit the ground." The published airport elevation for Benchmark is 5,434 feet MSL. No mechanical malfunctions or failures that may have contributed to the accident were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance which resulted in the in-flight collision with rising terrain. Trees and rising terrain are factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA002