Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150J N61111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294436

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2004
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Green Castle Aero Club, Ltd.
Registration: N61111
MSN: 15070810
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, IA (IA24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it overran the runway, struck a road embankment, and nosed over. The student pilot stated that he was practicing landings and was performing a simulated emergency landing when the accident happened. He stated that when he was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern he reduced the engine power to idle. He stated that he turned toward the runway, and applied 40 degrees of flaps. He stated that he touched down about 3/4 of the way down the runway and applied full braking action. He stated that the airplane became airborne again after cresting the uphill grade of the runway and then the airplane "quickly settled back down." He stated that he was about 75 feet from the end of the runway at this point and attempted to turn the airplane to the left to avoid hitting the roadway at the end of the runway. He stated that the airplane went straight ahead striking the road embankment and nosed over on it's top. The student pilot listed no failures relating to the airplane or systems.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to attain a proper glidepath which resulted in exceeding the proper touchdown point. An additional cause was his failure to abort the landing. The embankment was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA286