Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS N520RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294456

Date:Saturday 8 October 2022
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:Skyline Soaring Club Inc
Registration: N520RJ
MSN: 217CS
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:839 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Front Royal-Warren County Airport, VA (FRR/KFRR)
Destination airport:Burner Airport, VA (VG55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 8, 2022, about 0950 eastern daylight time, a Schempp-Hirth Discus CS glider, N520RJ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Woodstock, Virginia. The private pilot was not injured. The glider was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that the glider was at 3,700 ft mean sea level when the canopy suddenly, without warning separated. The pilot double-checked the canopy latch and jettison handle and confirmed that he did not jettison the canopy. He subsequently landed uneventfully at his intended destination airport.

Separated sections of the glider canopy were recovered and forwarded to the National Transportation Safety Board Materials Laboratory, Washington, D.C., for further examination.

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=520RJ

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a68a6e&lat=38.900&lon=-78.476&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-10-08
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N520RJ

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/46f3addec5c453f8ccd998773756ba348f4fb153 (photo)

Location