Accident Smith Aerostar 601P N11BE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294469

Date:Tuesday 21 September 2004
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:
Registration: N11BE
MSN: 61P-0203-017
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lordsberg, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lordsburg Municipal Airport, NM (LSB/KLSB)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the take off roll from runway 12, the airplane "veered 30 degrees to the right, departed the runway, and came to rest a couple of hundred yards away in sagebrush," causing substantial damage. The pilot stated that prior to the take-off roll, he observed the wind sock "hanging down indicating a no-wind situation." The winds 33 miles northeast of the airport were reported as 250 degrees at 11 knots with gusts to 17 knots. According to a witness, the airplane got caught in a whirlwind. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: aircraft control not maintained by the pilot. Contributing to the accident was the dirt devil/whirlwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA146