Accident Bell 505 Jet Ranger X N874BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294471

Date:Saturday 8 October 2022
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 Jet Ranger X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N874BB
MSN: 65233
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:318 hours
Engine model:Saffran Arrius 2R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Moab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gateway, CO (7CO1)
Destination airport:Moab, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he was initiating a landing to a ledge. As the landing skids contacted the ground, the pilot felt the helicopter settle tail first. Startled by this, he abruptly raised the collective, unaware that he was holding forward cyclic input. As power was applied, the rear skids lifted off the ground first, creating a nose low attitude. The helicopter subsequently rolled over onto its right side substantially damaging the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of helicopter control during landing, that resulted in a dynamic roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA009
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=874BB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N874BB

Location