Fuel exhaustion Accident Iar Sa Brasov 823 N823WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294475

Date:Monday 20 September 2004
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Iar Sa Brasov 823
Owner/operator:
Registration: N823WT
MSN: 24
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-GID5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denair, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Destination airport:Turlock, CA (O15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of engine power and collided with terrain during a forced landing in a soft, wet field. Prior to departure, the pilot performed a preflight inspection, at which time he visually verified the airplane's fuel quantities by both physically looking inside the wing tanks, and by checking his fuel computer/totalizer inside the cockpit. The pilot did not use a dipstick or other means to physically quantify the fuel on board. He determined that he had a more than adequate amount of fuel for the 1- to 1 1/2-hour flight. While en route, the pilot compared the "fuel remaining time" with the "time en route remaining" on his gauges numerous times. As he came in the proximity of the airport the engine coughed once and subsequently quit. Despite his efforts, the engine would not restart and the pilot made an emergency landing. While descending, the left wing tip contacted the ground first, and the landing gear touched down on the soft wet ground. The pilot drained both fuel tanks and found about 1 gallon of fuel remaining. The pilot opined that 12 gallons of fuel was siphoned from the airplane prior to departure. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had used a fuel quantity dipstick. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions of failures with the airplane prior to impact.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to verify the fuel quantity on board prior to departure, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power due to an inadequate fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA326