Accident Navion Navion G N2453T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294476

Date:Sunday 19 September 2004
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion Navion G
Owner/operator:Michael Anthony Kielas
Registration: N2453T
MSN: NAV-4-2453
Total airframe hrs:4099 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knox, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Michigan City Airport, IN (MGC/KMGC)
Destination airport:Knox-Starke County Airport, IN (KOXI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a ditch during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power on an approach. The pilot stated, "I was flying home from a diner in Michigan City. Just as I was approaching [Starke County Airport] it felt like I hit a curb in a car. The plane shifted to the right. The engine [was] quiet. All the engine lights came on, I tried to add power but it was dead. I lowered the gear and focused on flying the plane without power. I did not use flaps thinking I could glide farther. I set her down on her wheels and rolled into the ditch at the end of the field." The sheriff's report stated that two witnesses "saw the plane coming in slow and did not hear the motor running and saw the plane set down in a field and then go into the ditch." Dark night visual meteorological conditions prevailed and local wind was 090 degrees at 03 knots. The pilot reported that there was 35 gallons of fuel left in the airplane. On-scene examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The engine was test run and it produced rated power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident were the unsuitable terrain encountered, the dark night conditions, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA262