Accident Piper PA-16 N5891H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294481

Date:Saturday 18 September 2004
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Nancy Walters
Registration: N5891H
MSN: 16-512
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Huron, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Port Huron-St Clair County International Airport, MI (PHN/KPHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of directional control and gear collapse during a landing roll. The pilot reported the airplane "... lost directional control swerving to right because right landing gear broke. Aircraft slid off runway - crapping right wing tip." According to airport personnel the airplane veered to the left coming to rest off the left side of the runway with the right main landing gear folded under the fuselage. Inspection of the runway revealed two skid marks which veered to the left, followed by another skid mark which contained a gouge in the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll which resulted in the overload failure of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA296