Accident Cessna 172M N80237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294485

Date:Saturday 18 September 2004
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80237
MSN: 17266465
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6244 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houstonia, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Destination airport:Columbia Regional Airport, MO (COU/KCOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained impact and fire damage when it cart-wheeled during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that 30 minutes into the flight he heard a "clunk", the engine stopped running, and the propeller was not windmilling. He stated he attempted to restart the engine to no avail. The pilot was attempting an off airport landing in a bean field when the right wing contacted the ground, the airplane cart wheeled, and a post impact fire ensued. Inspection of the engine revealed the piston and piston pin on the number 4 cylinder were separated from the connecting rod. The metallurgical examination of the number 4 connecting rod noted the piston pin end of the rod was fractured and the fractured ends were deformed inward. The fractured surface revealed an area typical of a fatigue crack that started at the forging parting plane on the exterior surface. The fatigue origin areas contained ratchet marks indicating that fatigue cracking initiated at multiple sites and the crack extended through approximately 60% of the wall thickness. The engine, a Lycoming O-320-E2D, was overhauled on August 11, 2003, at an engine total time of 3,918.7 hours. The engine had accumulated approximately 70 hours since the overhaul. Maintenance records indicate the connecting rods were magnafluxed, rebushed, checked for alignment, and reinstalled in the engine during the overhaul. The connecting rods were the original engine rods.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the piston end of the connecting rod and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA283