Accident Cessna 401 N408TE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294486

Date:Saturday 18 September 2004
Time:02:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Telesys Transair Inc.
Registration: N408TE
MSN: 4010269
Total airframe hrs:10066 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Century, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Destination airport:Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The on-demand cargo airplane was not operating on a flight plan when it impacted terrain during a visual approach to a second alternate airport. The pilot attributed both diversions to weather conditions associated with convective activity in the area of the destination airport. The pilot stated that during a visual approach to the second alternate airport, he encountered a "very strong" gust 25-50 feet above ground level that blew the airplane "well" to the left side of the runway. He attempted a go-around and applied full engine power but "it felt like" the engine(s) did not develop full power. The left main fuel tank was broken open and did not contain any fuel, and the right main fuel tank contained 27 gallons of fuel. Both fuel selectors were positioned to their respective auxiliary fuel tanks in which the left fuel tank contained 1.2 gallons of fuel and the right auxiliary fuel tank contained 0.5 gallons of fuel. The airplane was not equipped with weather detection equipment. The left engine propeller separated from the left engine displayed torsional bending and twisting where as the right propeller remained attached to the right engine and did not display evidence of torsional bending and twisting. There was no record that the pilot obtained a weather briefing or filed a flight plan prior to departure for the destination airport as required by company and Federal Aviation Regulations.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during approach to an alternate airport. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to obtain a weather briefing, his flight into adverse weather, and the thunderstorm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA264