Accident Piper PA-31-350 N41185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294491

Date:Friday 17 September 2004
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Tatonduk Outfitters Ltd.
Registration: N41185
MSN: 31-8553001
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:8189 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telida, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Galena Airport, AK (GAL/PAGA)
Destination airport:Lake Minchumina Airport, AK (MHM/PAMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was landing on a remote, gravel-surface runway that was 4,200 feet long, and 100 feet wide. The landing was during a scheduled passenger flight, with one passenger. The director of operations and the pilot both reported that the landing gear was not extended for landing. The airplane slid on the gravel and received damage to the flaps, propellers, and fuselage. The director of maintenance for the operator reported that the airplane fuselage repairs would necessitate a major repair, to include replacement of belly skin aft of the nose landing gear well, and replacement of the aft nose gear well bulkhead.

Probable Cause: A failure of the pilot-in-command to extend the landing gear, which resulted in a gear-up landing and structural damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1994 N41185 Private 0 Sheldon Point, AK sub
8 July 2006 N41185 Everts Air Alaska 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub
19 February 2009 N41185 Frontier Flying Service 0 5 miles northeast of Nome Airport, Nome, Alaska sub
CFIT