Accident Cessna 172L N986AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294492

Date:Friday 17 September 2004
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Wright Flight, Inc.
Registration: N986AC
MSN: 17259289
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kill Devil Hlls, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC (MEO/KMQI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he completed seven or eight touch-and-go landings uneventfully. The pilot stated that, while on final approach for the last touch-and-go about 70 feet above the ground, the airplane sank uncontrollably. The pilot stated he added power, and the airplane continued to sink until it collided with the ground. A review of recorded weather data for the airport revealed at 1021 winds were from 150 degrees at 8 knots, direction variable between 121 and 181 degrees, sky condition clear. At 1100, winds were from 150 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 15 knots, direction variable between 131 degrees and 201 degrees, sky condition scattered at 3000, 5000, and 9000 feet. A review of satellite imagery revealed the presence of cumulus clouds in the area.

Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with a downdraft on final approach, which resulted in a loss of control of the airplane and subsequent collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04CA188