Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4647Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294494

Date:Thursday 16 September 2004
Time:18:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Albert James Verka
Registration: N4647Z
MSN: 22-8169
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2376 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inverness, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inverness, FL (KX40)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climbout about 300 feet above the ground, the airplane's engine lost power down to 2000 rpm. The student pilot reported it audibly "lost a cylinder." He stated the EGT showed very hot on the No. 3 cylinder. He stated he verified the mixture was at full rich, and he reduced throttle a little, but the EGT did not improve. He stated he returned to full throttle and almost immediately the "engine stopped hard" within two seconds, and the airframe shook heavily. He glided the airplane toward a road, and the airplane collided with trees and the ground. Examination of the engine revealed compression developed on all four cylinders when the crankshaft was rotated at the propeller flange. Valve train continuity was observed, and both magnetos produced spark on all towers. The air intake box displayed crush damage. The lower engine cowling was removed, and the carburetor was found separated from the intake manifold. The manifold mount studs displayed chafing, one manifold mount stud was bent. One mounting nut and two flat washers were found in the cowling, and the other mounting nuts were not located.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the carburetor which resulted in a loss of engine power and subsequent collision with trees during an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA187