Accident Piper PA-18 N82491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294495

Date:Thursday 16 September 2004
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:William Burwell
Registration: N82491
MSN: 18-7809180
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1970 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tok, AK
Destination airport:Slana, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing toward the northeast on an airstrip that was 2,000 feet long and 60 feet wide. The wind was from the northwest about 30 knots, with gusts to 45 knots. The pilot indicated that during the landing approach, the wind lifted the left wing of the airplane, and the right wing stalled. The airplane descended into trees short of the airstrip.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions during landing, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a loss of control, and subsequent collision with trees during an uncontrolled descent. Factors contributing to the accident were gusty wind conditions and an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA110