Accident Cessna 172RG N948SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294498

Date:Wednesday 15 September 2004
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:George L Ousley
Registration: N948SM
MSN: 172RG1057
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aliceville-George Downer Airport, AL (AIV/KAIV)
Destination airport:Selma-Craig Field, AL (SEM/KSEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the pilot heard and felt a "thud" and detected an odor of "hydraulic fluid burning." The pilot diverted to an airport for landing, and his attempts to lower the landing gear using both normal and emergency procedures were unsuccessful. When the airplane touched down on the runway, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered left and struck a taxiway light. Examination revealed the landing gear would not function. The landing gear hydraulic system was found depleted of fluid, and a hydraulic line on the nose gear actuator was found separated from its swedge fitting. Examination of the line revealed no evidence of abnormal wear. A review of Service Difficulty Reports on file with the Federal Aviation Administration for Cessna 172RGs revealed one similar event reported in 2001 in which a hydraulic line on the nose gear actuator was found separated from its swedge fitting.

Probable Cause: The separation of a hydraulic line for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a hydraulic fluid leak and malfunction of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04CA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 2020 N948SM Scenic Concepts LLC 0 Akron-Canton Regional Airport (CAK/KCAK), Akron, OH unk
Gear-up landing