Accident Cessna 185F N29BF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294499

Date:Wednesday 15 September 2004
Time:09:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Michael Foise
Registration: N29BF
MSN: 18502380
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1590 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD)
Destination airport:Somerville-Somerset Airport, NJ (KSMQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon touching down on the runway, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, struck a parked airplane, and continued into a hangar. Inside the hangar, the accident airplane struck another parked airplane, before coming to a stop. After the accident, state authorities arrested the pilot, and found a supply of prescription sedative medication in the airplane. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical abnormalities with the airframe, landing gear assembly, or the engine. Review of the pilot's medical records by the NTSB Medical Officer revealed that on the pilot's most recent application for second-class airman medical certificate, the pilot indicated "Yes" in response to the question about "Substance dependence" and "Alcohol dependence or abuse." Under "Comments on History and Findings" the pilot stated, "...involved in airplane crash. Substance abuse involved..."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing. A factor was the pilot's impairment due to the influence of non-prescribed pain medication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA213