Accident Schroeder Wichawk N227PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294508

Date:Sunday 12 September 2004
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schroeder Wichawk
Owner/operator:Paul Schroeder
Registration: N227PS
MSN: 119
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Hudson, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Hudson, MI (Y47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental airplane sustained substantial damage when it veered off the left side of runway. The pilot reported that the airplane drifted left during takeoff roll and hit a VASI light.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control during takeoff roll. A factor was the VASI light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA259