Accident Piper PA-18 N5546Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294509

Date:Sunday 12 September 2004
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Aerial Sign Of Puerto Rico
Registration: N5546Z
MSN: 18-7848
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Destination airport:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed banner tow operations and made a left climbing turn. During the climb the airplane lost engine power. The pilot was unsuccessful in restoring the engine power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane to the right towards the approach end of runway 27. The airplane, on a 120-degree magnetic heading, landed across the runway surface, rolled into the grass and collided with a fence. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed the wings detached, the main landing gear collapsed and damage to the engine and propeller. The examination further showed that the fuel tanks were breached but more than 12 gallons of fuel was recovered from the left tank. The examination of the engine failed to disclose anomalies. The pilot did not report using carburetor heat during the flight. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were wind 360-degrees at 8 knots, visibility 10 miles, temperature 31-degrees Celsius and dewpoint 26-degrees Celsius. The review of the icing probability curves disclose conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat which resulted in carburetor ice and the subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was weather conditions favorable for carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1966 N5546Z Ogle Coburn 1 Walsh, CO sub