Accident Cessna 172B N7422X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294510

Date:Sunday 12 September 2004
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7422X
MSN: 17247922
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4153 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiscasset, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, ME (3B1)
Destination airport:Wiscasset Airport, ME (ISS/KIWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the engine suddenly began to lose oil pressure. Thirty seconds later, the engine quit, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane struck trees and flipped over. Examination of the engine revealed oil in the engine compartment and an oil leak that originated from the seal where the oil filter adapter attached to the crankcase. A subsequent teardown of the engine reveled that the number 1 connecting rod was fractured and exhibited thermal signatures, consistent with high temperatures. Fragments of bearing and connecting rod material were located in the oil sump. The fragments were blackened, consistent with exposure to high temperatures. In addition, the crankshaft exhibited thermal damage and smearing on the number 1 and number 2 connecting rod journals.

Probable Cause: The failure of the oil filter adapter seal, which resulted in a loss of oil pressure, and subsequent catastrophic engine failure, and forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA210