Accident Claxton S-12 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294511

Date:Sunday 12 September 2004
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Claxton S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 0991124
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oconomowoc, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oconomowoc, WI (KPVT)
Destination airport:Sturtevant, WI (C89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The un-registered airplane was destroyed when it impacted the ground following an engine failure after takeoff. The non-certificated pilot was fatally injured. A witness reported seeing the airplane and hearing the engine "quit". The airplane then made a series of gliding turns before it impacted into a marsh. The witness did not see the impact. Examination of the airplane showed no anomalies with respect to the airframe or control system. The engine's pistons exhibited scuffing and scoring indicative of a seizure. The marks on the piston contained carbon deposits indicating that the engine had experienced a seizure prior to the accident flight that had not been repaired.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the seizure of the pistons and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. The previous damage to the pistons due to earlier seizure occurrences was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA256