Accident Smith S-51D N51VS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294513

Date:Sunday 12 September 2004
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Smith S-51D
Owner/operator:Owen Smith
Registration: N51VS
MSN: 162
Engine model:Smith V-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF)
Destination airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the runway in a 3-point attitude, the main landing gear forks fractured, and the airplane skidded off the right side of the runway. The pilot/owner/builder had just recently completed fabricating the airplane, and the purpose of the flight was to develop emergency procedures for engine out landings. The pilot configured the airplane with the landing gear down, flaps up, and the engine at 3,800 rpm (1,784 propeller rpm). He would perform the maneuver at 110 knots. The first attempt left him rolling onto final 1/4 mile short of the runway, so he added power and did a touch-and-go. During the second attempt the pilot overshot the runway extended centerline and executed a go-around. On the third attempt the pilot had the airplane on final, at 200 feet agl, on the runway extended centerline, and about 100 knots. He pulled the stick back to arrest the sink rate. He noted that the angle of attack (AOA) indicator was reading three red dots (indicating that the airplane was within 10 percent of stalling), and the airplane impacted the runway in a 3-point attitude. The main landing gear forks fractured, and the airplane skidded off the right side of the runway, traveling some 600 feet beyond the impact point.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare, failure to correct the descent rate, and failure to execute a go-around during an unstablized landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA316