Accident Bailey Merlin GT N354B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294516

Date:Saturday 11 September 2004
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Bailey Merlin GT
Owner/operator:Marvin Bailey
Registration: N354B
MSN: MB-99
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of the experimental airplane elected to land with a quartering tailwind to meld in with traffic. He said the airplane bounced on the initial touchdown, and upon touching down the second time, a gust of wind from the left and behind, lifted the left wing and the airplane became airborne. He applied full power to abort the landing, but the airplane settled and impacted the runway, collapsing the landing gear and damaging the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain during the subsequent aborted landing. A factor associated with the accident was a gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04CA108