Accident Wood/thorpe T-18 N49RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294517

Date:Saturday 11 September 2004
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wood/thorpe T-18
Owner/operator:George Savord
Registration: N49RT
MSN: 301
Total airframe hrs:1756 hours
Engine model:Continental O 320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olive Branch Airport, MS (OLV/KOLV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on the accident landing, he landed the airplane on the runway centerline and the airplane suddenly veered to the left of the runway centerline, and then veered right "uncontrollably" and departed the runway surface, traveled down an embankment, the right wing collided with a tree, and the airplane came to rest in a ditch. Examination of the wreckage site revealed tire skid marks that began 1600 feet from the threshold of runway 36 and extended to the left side of the runway. At 2000 feet from the threshold, the tire marks departed the left side of the runway surface into the grass for approximately 20 feet before turning back toward the runway surface. Tire skid marks were observed from the grass, heading right (east) across the runway surface, and then departed the right side of runway 36 at 2200 feet from the threshold. The airplane came to rest in a ditch on a southerly heading abeam 2500 feet from the runway 36 threshold. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right wing spar was bent, the left main gear was twisted aft, and the empennage was crushed. Both of the propeller blades were bent aft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04CA180