Accident Cessna 152 N35FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294518

Date:Saturday 11 September 2004
Time:09:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:George Barber
Registration: N35FD
MSN: 15283048
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8333 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inverness, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inverness, FL (X40)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he measured the fuel in each fuel tank with a marked stick and determined that "7.75 gallons of usable fuel" was onboard. He stated that he checked the fuel from each wing fuel tank sump as well from the fuel strainer drain under the fuselage, and did not detect any water or contaminants. He stated that he performed a satisfactory run-up and a "normal take-off." The pilot stated that at approximately 300 feet above the ground, the engine lost partial power. He stated that he considered turning the airplane back toward the airport, but elected to continue straight and land on the tops of some tall trees. The airplane subsequently fell to the ground.
Examination of the wreckage site revealed that the airplane came to rest nose down on the right wing 1/4 mile beyond and 500 feet to the right of the departure end of runway 1. Examination of the wreckage revealed that that the tops of both wings were buckled and the left wing was displaced aft. The empennage was dented and bent. Post-accident examination of the fuel system revealed that six ounces of water was recovered from the carburetor fuel inlet line. According to the Cessna 152 Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH), the maximum fuel capacity is 26 gallons. It states, "the fuel tanks should be filled after each flight to prevent condensation." The weather reporting station at Ocala, Florida, 22 nautical miles northeast of Inverness, Florida, reported the temperature-dew point spread on September 11, 2004 at 0853 to be 26-24 degrees Celsius and at 0943 to be 28-24 degrees Celsius. The pilot further stated that his airplane had been tied down outside without a cover and had not been flown for over thirty days.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, and his failure to detect the presence of water in the fuel system, which resulted in a loss of engine power and subsequent collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04CA179