Accident Cessna 172M N172WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294525

Date:Friday 10 September 2004
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:William Svec
Registration: N172WW
MSN: 17267445
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medina, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medina, OH (1G5)
Destination airport:(1G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, as the pilot rotated at 60 knots, he felt the airplane was "slow to lift," and aborted the takeoff. He reduced the power to idle and applied the brakes; however, the airplane traveled off the end of the runway, impacted a fence, and nosed over in a ditch. Examination of the Lycoming engine revealed low compression in the number 3 cylinder, due to a fractured cylinder ring. The last 100-hour inspection was performed approximately 3 weeks prior to the accident, and the airplane had flown 1 hour since then. The entry for the inspection revealed a compression check of the number 3 cylinder resulted in a reading of 55/80 psi. According to 14 CFR Part 43 Appendix D, "Each person shall inspect components of the engine and nacelle as follows...Internal engine - for cylinder compression...If there is a weak cylinder compression, [inspect] for improper internal condition and improper internal tolerances." Lycoming Service Instruction No. 1191A, stated in part, "Pressure readings for all cylinders should be nearly equal...a difference of 10 to 15 psi indicates an investigation should be made...if the pressure reading for cylinders is below 60 psi...removal and overhaul of the cylinders should be considered."

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to inadequate maintenance and by failure to comply with service instruction for low engine compression.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA211