Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N8463S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294528

Date:Thursday 9 September 2004
Time:19:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8463S
MSN: 18256563
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashua, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Destination airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completing a local sunset flight, and was returning to the airport at night. While the airplane was in the landing flare, it struck eight geese. The pilot was able to complete the landing; however, both wings sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: An in flight collision with birds while landing. A factor was the night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA212