Accident Cessna 182T N379BF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294529

Date:Thursday 9 September 2004
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N379BF
MSN: T18208253
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAKE IN THE HIL, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:URBANA, IL
Destination airport:LAKE IN THE HIL, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on his first landing "... the rate of descent was inadequate and the speed higher so I decreased power further but flared too late. The aircraft
bounced off the front and main wheels hard and I immediately applied partial power. The aircraft bounced a second time and I applied full power for an ascent and go-around".

Probable Cause: the excessive descent rate resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA251