Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus b BGA 4270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29453

Date:Sunday 29 June 2003
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus b
Owner/operator:Lakes Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 4270
MSN: 206(2)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren House Farm, High Ellington, near Masham, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walney Island Airport, Walney Island, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria (BWF/
Destination airport:Sutton Bank Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire (X5SB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rebuild from parts of AGA 4; Crashed at Warren House Farm, High Ellington, near Masham, North Yorkshire and substantially damaged on 29-06-2003. Whilst in the Masham area the glider was seen to circle at low level, control was then believed to have been lost and the aircraft either stalled accidentally or was put into a stall/spin by the pilot. Although control was initially lost it was partly recovered but the glider crashed into a wheat field near Warren House Farm, High Ellington. The (female) pilot - the sole person on board - later died in hospital. According to a contemporary BBC News report (see link #1)

"A glider pilot from south Cumbria whose aircraft came down in the Yorkshire Dales has died. Lynn Martindale, 50, was taken to Leeds General Infirmary after the accident which happened at 16:30 BST on Sunday. Mrs Martindale, a member of the Lakes Gliding Club, was planning to fly from their field at Walney near Barrow-in-Furness to the gliding club at Sutton Bank in North Yorkshire. She came down in a wheat field at High Ellington near Masham and was taken to hospital by air ambulance.

The Air Accidents Investigation Branch of the Department of Transport will carry out an inquiry with the British Gliding Association. Officials visited the crash scene on Monday to examine the wreckage but it is not known what caused the accident."

Damaged airframe sold on to new owners, repaired/rebuilt (with new c/no "NZ1") and registered in February 2008 in New Zealand as ZK-GXP to the Piako Gliding Club, Matamata, New Zealand

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/cumbria/3034780.stm
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/discus.htm
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/bga4270.html
4. http://francoise.fischer.free.fr/d1/bga4270.JPG
5. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/GXP
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGRZ.htm
7. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/CAP800.pdf