Accident Cessna 402C N5774C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294534

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2004
Time:07:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Race City Air
Registration: N5774C
MSN: 402C0039
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW)
Destination airport:Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was departing on a wet runway. About halfway down the runway, during rotation, the left nose cargo door opened. The pilot aborted the takeoff, but the airplane traveled off the end of the runway and struck an embankment. Review of the airplane information manual revealed that an open cargo door would not strike the propeller or cause any unusual handling characteristics; and that a takeoff with an open cargo door could be successfully completed. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical discrepancies, nor did the pilot report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to abort the takeoff with insufficient runway remaining. A factor was the wet runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA207