Accident Cessna 170 N3492C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294536

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2004
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3492C
MSN: 26535
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teller, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teller, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was departing toward the north from a gravel area along a remote creek. The takeoff area was oriented north/south, and was about 800 feet long, and about 100 feet wide. The pilot indicated the wind was variable, about 7 knots. About 25 feet after liftoff, the right main landing gear tire struck about a 2 foot high embankment. The airplane settled onto the gravel bar and came to a stop. The pilot said that an observer on the ground reported to him that the wind appeared to switch to a tailwind during the takeoff run. The airplane was retrieved from the scene by helicopter. The pilot of the helicopter reported that when he arrived at the scene, he observed the right main landing gear strut and tire lying in a small creek, separated from the fuselage, between what appeared to be the takeoff point, and the airplane's point of rest.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, and his inadequate evaluation of the wind conditions, which resulted in a collision with an embankment during takeoff-initial climb. Factors contributing to the accident was the presence of a sand embankment, and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 February 1964 N3492C Non commercial 0 St. Joseph, Missouri sub
17 March 2010 N3492C Private 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub
Gear collapse