Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9028D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294539

Date:Monday 6 September 2004
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9028D
MSN: 22-6165
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported he had successfully landed his airplane on a remote, off-airport beach. During the subsequent takeoff attempt, the airplane encountered soft sand, and he was unable to maintain directional control. He aborted the takeoff, but the airplane nosed over in the sand as it came to a stop, and received structural damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff site, which resulted in a loss of control and a nose over during an aborted takeoff. Factors in the accident were soft terrain, and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA118