Accident Beechcraft D18S N432U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294540

Date:Monday 6 September 2004
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N432U
MSN: BA-161
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:15904 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tullahoma, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tullahoma-Northern Airport, TN (THA/KTHA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff roll, the airplane's right landing gear tire blew. The left wing raised up and the airplane drifted right. The pilot shut down the power. The pilot then stated that the right wheel caught the raised grass area on the edge of the runway. The airplane's tail swung to the right and the right landing gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest on the right edge of runway 18, 100 yards from where the tire went flat. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. Examination of accident site revealed tire skid marks off to the right of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the right wing, right engine, cowling, and right wing propeller. The right landing gear assembly was torn from the airframe and the empennage was partially detached. A review of maintenance records recovered failed to disclose the history of the failed tire.

Probable Cause: Right tire burst during an attempted takeoff that resulted in loss of directional control and the on ground collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04CA189