Accident Piper PA-18 N7472D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294541

Date:Monday 6 September 2004
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7472D
MSN: 18-5807
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Healy, AK
Destination airport:Healy, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was departing from a tundra/gravel covered area along a creek. He described the takeoff area as 20 feet wide, by 300 feet long, with a dogleg turn to the left, and an additional takeoff area of 600 feet. The entire takeoff area slopes downhill. The pilot said he was departing toward the north, with a 6 to 10 knot tailwind. He said about 100 feet past the dogleg turn to the left, the tailwind pushed the tail of the airplane to the right. The nose of the airplane veered to the left, collided with willow bushes, and nosed over. The airplane received damage to the right wing lift struts, the rudder, and the right elevator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a collision with vegetation and a nose over. A factor contributing to the accident was a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04CA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 1965 N7472D Private 0 Wasilla AK sub