Accident Cessna 172S N809SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294542

Date:Monday 6 September 2004
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Clubtrent Aero Inc.
Registration: N809SP
MSN: 172S8112
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Gilead, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delaware Municipal Airport, OH (KDLZ)
Destination airport:Mount Gilead, OH (4I9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to runway 10, the airplane encountered moderate turbulence and the pilot noted that the windsock was perpendicular to the runway. As the pilot attempted to flare the airplane, a crosswind forced the left wing down, and it struck the runway. The airplane yawed to the right, and then to the left, and the pilot applied full power in an attempt to "regain altitude." The airplane then veered left, and impacted the ground about 20 feet from a building.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions which resulted in a collision with the runway. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA206