Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172E N5788T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294544

Date:Sunday 5 September 2004
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5788T
MSN: 17251688
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5530 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Angeles, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Silverdale, WA (S42)
Destination airport:Port Angeles-Fairchild International Airport, WA (CLM/KCLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he finger inspected both fuel tanks prior to takeoff. The pilot-rated observer noticed that while taxiing for takeoff the left fuel gauge read somewhere near 1/2, while the right gauge read near full. Approximately 2 hours and 10 minutes into the flight the pilot and pilot-rated observer became concerned with the aircraft's fuel state and elected to proceed to a nearby airport to refuel. Approximately 15 minutes later the right fuel tank ran dry and the engine quit. After switching to the left tank the pilot was successful in restarting the engine. Approximately 5 minutes later the left fuel tank ran dry and the engine quit a second time, prompting the pilot to make a landing in a hay field about 5 miles west of the destination airport. The pilot landed long, and in an attempt to avoid a fence veered 90 degrees to the left before impacting a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The airplane had accumulated 4.3 hours of flying time since its most recent refueling with both tanks being filled to capacity. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical problems with the airplane. Post-accident inspection of the fuel tanks revealed that no fuel was present in either the right or left fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight decision by failing to refuel while en route, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of power. Factors contributing to the accident included the fence and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA182