Accident Piper PA-18 N2415P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294549

Date:Saturday 4 September 2004
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Guy R And Tyler R Glahn
Registration: N2415P
MSN: 18-4290
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blaine, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blaine, WA
Destination airport:Blaine, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the private pilot-rated student was climbing through 400 feet above the water in the float-equipped airplane, the instructor pilot pulled the power to idle and instructed the student to execute a simulated engine-out forced landing on the waters of a bay. The student then established the aircraft in a controlled slip in order to descend to the point at which he wanted to touch down. When the aircraft was about 50 feet above the water, and still in a slip, the instructor, who had just warned the student to watch the airspeed, thought that the aircraft was about to enter a stall. In order to keep the aircraft from entering the stall, the instructor added full power and pushed forward on the control stick. The aircraft then pitched down and impacted the surface of the water in a 30 to 40 degree nose-down attitude. It was the opinion of the student that the aircraft was not about to enter a stall, but that the instructor pilot misinterpreted some light turbulence, and the wing-low attitude created by the slip, as the beginning of a stall.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's inadequate remedial action during his student's final approach for a simulated engine out water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA183