Accident Cessna 172 N2355E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294550

Date:Saturday 4 September 2004
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Aviation Professionals, Inc.
Registration: N2355E
MSN: 17271248
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4860 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gary, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gary/Chicago International Airport, IN (GYY/KGYY)
Destination airport:Gary/Chicago International Airport, IN (GYY/KGYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a failure of the nose wheel during a landing. The student reported she made three takeoffs and landings with her flight instructor in the airplane. He then deplaned and she continued to practice more takeoffs and landings. She stated that everything was normal on the fifth solo landing until she heard a loud noise as the nose wheel touched down on the runway. She stated the airplane veered right and came to an abrupt stop. The student pilot exited the airplane and noticed the nose tire was flat, the wheel rim was missing, and the propeller had contacted the runway. During a telephone interview the student pilot stated the landing was not the smoothest one she has made, nor was it the hardest. When asked if the main gear or nose gear touched the runway first, she stated she believes that all three gear touched down at the same time. Pieces of the wheel which were collected off the runway were sent to the National Transportation Safety Board Materials Laboratory for examination. The Materials Laboratory examination revealed the pieces that were examined contained features that were consistent with overstress fractures. However, the pieces received did not make up the entire wheel.

Probable Cause: The failure of the nose wheel for undetermined reasons. A factor associated with the accident was the student pilot's failure to properly flare the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA248