Accident Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II N91622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294555

Date:Saturday 4 September 2004
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91622
MSN: M-II-1820
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kendallville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, IN (07C)
Destination airport:Kendallville, IN (C62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane impacted terrain during an aborted landing. The pilot stated that during landing the airplane touched down in a three point attitude. He thought the airplane was stalled when he pulled back on the stick, but the airplane flared. He added power to arrest the nose from coming down hard after which he decided to execute a go-around. He applied full power, and the airplane bounced a few times and lifted off the ground. The airplane then nosed up and began to veer towards the left in a right wing high attitude. The left wing contacted the ground, and the airplane came to rest off the left side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA246