Accident Piper PA-18-150 N91042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294556

Date:Saturday 4 September 2004
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Nebraska State Patrol
Registration: N91042
MSN: 18-8109067
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grant, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ogallala-Searle Field, NE (OGA/KOGA)
Destination airport:Grant-Grant Municipal Airport, NE (KGGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The public-use flight veered off the left side of the runway during landing roll. The pilot stated the winds were calm. He applied right rudder but was unable to correct the drift to the left. He then applied additional right rudder and his boot became jammed by the heel brakes. The airplane departed off the runway edge and impacted a ditch.

Probable Cause: Directional control not attained and the control interference encountered by the pilot during landing roll. The ditch was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA247