Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294562

Date:Friday 3 September 2004
Time:13:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82353
MSN: 18-7809178
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:636 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported he was landing the tundra tire equipped tailwheel airplane on a gravel airstrip with a crosswind from his left. During the landing roll, he was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane went off the runway to the right, encountered a shallow ditch, and nosed over. The airplane received structural damage to the rudder and wing lift struts. The pilot noted there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. A Special Weather Observation taken at the airport immediately after the accident, indicated the wind was from 290 degrees True (266 magnetic) at 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for a crosswind during the landing roll, and his failure to maintain directional control which resulted in a loss of control, an encounter with a ditch, and the airplane nosing over. A factor in the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA103