Accident Piper PA-22 N2972P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294564

Date:Friday 3 September 2004
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Donald Mancuso
Registration: N2972P
MSN: 22-3247
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO)
Destination airport:Mountain Home, TX (4TS5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the single-engine airplane shortly after takeoff from a 2,200-foot long turf runway. The 245-hour private pilot stated that after liftoff from the runway, the airspeed was approximately 65 miles per hour (mph) and the rate of climb was about 200 feet per minute. The pilot maintained back pressure on the yoke until the airplane cleared the treetops on his side at an altitude of approximately 50 feet above ground level (agl). The pilot noticed airspeed beginning to decay and released back pressure on the yoke. The airplane continued to descend in a nose-high attitude until it impacted terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA231