Accident Senior Aero Sport D-260 N89JJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294568

Date:Friday 3 September 2004
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Senior Aero Sport D-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: N89JJ
MSN: 10
Total airframe hrs:1372 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-435-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Kinney, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Dallas, TX (5TX0)
Destination airport:McKinney, TX (T31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 827-hour pilot reported that during landing roll on the first 1,000 feet of a 4,305-foot long and 40-foot wide grass/asphalt runway, while transitioning from the grass surface to the asphalt surface, the right main landing gear struck a culvert underneath a taxiway connecting the runway to a parallel taxiway, approximately two feet from the right edge of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain and maintain proper alignment with the runway centerline during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04CA233