Accident Cessna 152 N89255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294572

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2004
Time:09:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Alexander Clarke
Registration: N89255
MSN: 15282691
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waycross, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FERNANDINA BEAC, FL (55J
Destination airport:WAYCROSS, GA (GA47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was not aware of the wet runway condition on the grass/sod runway surface prior to arriving at his destination airport. The pilot further stated that the active runway was orientated on a 020-degree magnetic heading, and the grass/sod surface was about 3000 feet long and 200 feet wide. The pilot also said, because of the 150-foot tall trees on the approach end of the runway, he established a steeper approach angle and faster approach speed than the normal profile for touchdown. According to the pilot the airplane touched down about 500 feet beyond the approach end of the runway. After landing the pilot recalled that airplane braking was not effective, and stated that the airplane began to "hydroplane", and he was not able to stop the airplane. The airplane continued off the departure end of the sod runway collided with a fence, and came to rest on Brunswick Highway in Waycross. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot,

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the approach speed to touchdown, and the hydroplaning of the airplane during the landing roll resulted in the overrun of the runway surface and the subsequent collision with a fence. .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04CA172