Accident Grumman G-164B N8222K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294573

Date:Tuesday 31 August 2004
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8222K
MSN: 617-B
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11378 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Bernard, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:EAST BERNARD, TX
Destination airport:East Bernard, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 27,940-hour pilot reported that during an aerial application of chemicals, the radial engine on his agricultural airplane began to "cough and pop" prior to a loss of engine power. Upon this loss of power, the pilot executed an emergency landing into a flooded rice field. The airplane impacted the terrain and nosed-over coming to rest in the inverted position. Examination of the aircraft by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the number four cylinder on the engine was cracked at the barrel.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as result of the failure of the number four cylinder. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA227

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 2013 N8222K Hicks Lowell Dba 0 Eagle Lake, Texas sub