Accident Pzl 101 N123LZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294575

Date:Tuesday 31 August 2004
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ02 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pzl 101
Owner/operator:Robert Langford
Registration: N123LZ
MSN: 119-265
Total airframe hrs:1420 hours
Engine model:PZL AI-14R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chazy, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swanton, VT
Destination airport:Sparta-White County Airport, TN (KSRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 20 minutes after takeoff, the engine "locked up" without warning. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, and during the landing, the airplane impacted a ditch, substantially damaging the airplane. Examination of the radial engine revealed that the crankshaft was fractured. Additionally, as the propeller was rotated, an "audible crunching sound" was heard from the accessory gearbox. Fuel was observed in both fuel tanks and fuel continuity was confirmed to the engine. The oil sump was empty; however, a significant amount of oil was observed under the engine. Additionally, the oil tank was ruptured, and the amount of oil could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the fractured crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA201